Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

General program usage, discussion on writing generators for IPad Pro.

Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby gilbone » Mon May 03, 2010 7:40 pm

When I generate this:

Sedi
World Type: Standard (Garden)
Settlement Type: Homeworld TL: 8 (Advanced)
Atmospheric Mass: 1.2
Atmospheric Composition: Marginal (Pollutants)
Hydrographic Coverage: 80%


I sometimes get this:

Profides
World Type: Standard (Garden)=
Settlement Type: Homeworld TL: 8 (Delayed)
Atmospheric Mass: 0.9
Atmospheric Composition:
Hydrographic Coverage: 60%

What I should get is no "=" after the world type and a description for the atmospheric composition.

My code is attached. It started after I added Prompt3, which isn't used for anything yet. I'm hoping the fact that prompt3 is unreferenced is the problem and not that I can't have more than a couple of prompts before things get wiggy. What I'm really hoping is that one or more of you will take a look and spot a simple problem that I haven't been able to.

Any help would be very appreciated. The name generator is an external "greek" name generator that I've been using for Astrosynthesis star names. Whoever made it did a great job. I've only had to make minor adjustments to fit the flavor I need. Kudos to him (or her).

<edit>I should add that it only seems to happen when I generate a Standard (Garden) world, so far...</edit>
Attachments
Planets.ipt
(5.38 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
G8=8
gilbone
Henchman
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby Ed_NBOS » Tue May 04, 2010 1:26 am

I think its probably from the unclosed bracket in the StanGardenAtmo table.
Ed_NBOS
Site Admin
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:16 am

Re: Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby gilbone » Thu May 06, 2010 10:43 pm

Aha! Thank you, sir.
G8=8
gilbone
Henchman
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby gilbone » Sun May 09, 2010 8:36 pm

Now I get this:

Abon
World Type: Tiny (Ice)
Settlement Type: Homeworld TL: 8 (Delayed)
Atmospheric Mass: 0
Atmospheric Composition: N/A
Hydrographic Coverage: 0%
Temperature: 88°K, -302°F (Very Hot)
Blackbody Temperature: °K, °F

when I should get this:

Abon
World Type: Tiny (Ice)
Settlement Type: Homeworld TL: 8 (Delayed)
Atmospheric Mass: 0
Atmospheric Composition: N/A
Hydrographic Coverage: 0%
Temperature: 88°K, -302°F (Frozen)
Blackbody Temperature: °K, °F
Attachments
Planets.ipt
(7.93 KiB) Downloaded 109 times
G8=8
gilbone
Henchman
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby Ed_NBOS » Wed May 12, 2010 1:01 am

In the ClimateDesc table you're using statements like [when]{$tempk}>244<255[do] which arent supported. It cant do complex comparisons like that.

What you might consider instead of the [when] statements is making a separate lookup table that has an entry for each range:

Code: Select all
Table: ClimateDesc
Type: Lookup
0-244:frozen
245-255:cold
256-265:warm
...etc


And calling the table like [#{$tempk} ClimateDesc]
Ed_NBOS
Site Admin
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:16 am

Re: Strange problem I seem unable to diagnose...

Postby gilbone » Wed May 12, 2010 10:25 pm

Whoa, I guess I didn't realize I could do that...

That's pretty sweet, I'd rather do that than conditionals. How did I miss that??

For the record, the conditionals seem to be working with the <x>y comparisons except for the first one. I could be wrong...
G8=8
gilbone
Henchman
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:45 am


Return to Inspiration Pad Pro General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron